You are Here : Home  >  Your Council  >  Committees > Current Committees
Register   |   Login

City Council

The Council decides on overall policies and sets the budget each year. The Council appoints the Leader and Committees to carry out certain functions. The Council is responsible for holding the Executive to account for its actions. The Council also appoints Overview and Scrutiny Committees to review the decisions of the Executive and assist with the formulation of policy.
22 May 2006 - 20 May 2007
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Page 3 of 6, Displaying items 21 to 30 of 52 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Cllr Geoffrey Hodgson Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Cllr Paul Im Thurn Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Cllr Donald Jefferson Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Conservative
Cllr James Knapton Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Conservative
Councillor Neville John Lishman Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 0%
Liberal Democrats
Mrs Olwyn Luckley Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Conservative
Councillor Mrs Elizabeth Anne Mallinson Deputy Mayor 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Labour
Cllr Margaret Martlew MBE Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Labour
Councillor Hugh Francis McDevitt Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%
Conservative
Councillor Michael Robert Mitchelson Member 22/05/2006 - 20/05/2007 100%

Other Information