Register   |   Login

Councillor John Mallinson

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Elected:
03 May 2007
First Elected
04 May 2000
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Leader of the Council 2019/20, 2020/21 and 2021/22
Vice Chair of the Employment Panel 2018/19 - 2022/23
Leader of the Conservative Group 2012/13 - 2019/20
Deputy Leader of the Council 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12
Executive Member - Governance and Resources Portfolio Holder 2010/11 and 2011/12
Executive Member  - Finance Portfolio Holder 2009/10
Chairman of the Employment Panel 2009/10 and 2010/11

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 May 2000 Thu 10 Jun 2004  
Thu 3 May 2007 Fri 31 Mar 2023  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 4 May 2000 Thu 10 Jun 2004
ConservativeThu 3 May 2007 Fri 31 Mar 2023

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
St AidansThu 4 May 2000 Thu 10 Jun 2004
Longtown and RockcliffeThu 3 May 2007 Wed 1 May 2019
Longtown and the BorderThu 2 May 2019 Fri 31 Mar 2023

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Past Committee - Date JoinedPast RolePast Leaving Date
 Page 1 of 12, items 1 to 5 of 57.
Council - 23 May 2014 Leader of the Council31 March 2023
Employment Panel - 09 June 2014 Vice-Chair31 March 2023
Regulatory Panel - 20 May 2019 Substitute31 March 2023
Licensing Committee - 20 May 2019 Substitute31 March 2023
Executive - 20 May 2019 Chair31 March 2023

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 17.
Longtown Community Centre Management Committee 11 June 2007 31 March 2023
Carlisle Partnership Executive 23 June 2014 31 March 2023
Cumbria Leadership Board 17 June 2019 31 March 2023
District Councils' Network Assembly 17 June 2019 31 March 2023
Local Government Association - General Assembly 17 June 2019 31 March 2023

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
11 July 202013 July 2020

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
 Page 2 of 7, items 13 to 24 of 76.
Executive27 May 2020Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Executive18 November 2019An Interest
Council12 September 2017Registrable Interest
Council13 September 2016Interest
Council08 September 2015Registrable
Resources Overview and Scrutiny Panel - up to 11 July 201727 November 2014Registrable
Environment and Economy Overview and Scrutiny Panel21 November 2013Registrable
City Council05 February 2013Registrable
City Council13 November 2012Interest
City Council06 March 2012Personal & Prejudicial
City Council07 February 2012Personal
City Council10 January 2012Personal
DateTitleNotes
Tue, 22 Oct 2019Data Protection 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

The Councillor's Privacy Notice can be viewed at:

www.carlisle.gov.uk/Privacy-Statement/Councillors-Privacy-Statement

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances15 
Present as expected15100%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details