Register   |   Login

Councillor John Mallinson

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Elected:
03 May 2007
First Elected
04 May 2000
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Leader of the Council 2019/20, 2020/21 and 2021/22
Vice Chair of the Employment Panel 2018/19 - 2022/23
Leader of the Conservative Group 2012/13 - 2019/20
Deputy Leader of the Council 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12
Executive Member - Governance and Resources Portfolio Holder 2010/11 and 2011/12
Executive Member  - Finance Portfolio Holder 2009/10
Chairman of the Employment Panel 2009/10 and 2010/11

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 May 2000 Thu 10 Jun 2004  
Thu 3 May 2007 Fri 31 Mar 2023  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 4 May 2000 Thu 10 Jun 2004
ConservativeThu 3 May 2007 Fri 31 Mar 2023

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
St AidansThu 4 May 2000 Thu 10 Jun 2004
Longtown and RockcliffeThu 3 May 2007 Wed 1 May 2019
Longtown and the BorderThu 2 May 2019 Fri 31 Mar 2023

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Past Committee - Date JoinedPast RolePast Leaving Date
 Page 7 of 12, items 31 to 35 of 57.
City Council - 24 May 2010 Deputy Leader of the Council22 May 2011
Employment Panel - 24 May 2010 Chair22 May 2011
Executive - 24 May 2010 Governance and Resources Portfolio Holder22 May 2011
Market Management Group - 24 May 2010 Member22 May 2011
City Council - 18 May 2009 Finance Portfolio Holder23 May 2010

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 17.
Longtown Community Centre Management Committee 11 June 2007 31 March 2023
Carlisle Partnership Executive 23 June 2014 31 March 2023
Cumbria Leadership Board 17 June 2019 31 March 2023
District Councils' Network Assembly 17 June 2019 31 March 2023
Local Government Association - General Assembly 17 June 2019 31 March 2023

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
11 July 202013 July 2020

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
 Page 1 of 7, items 1 to 12 of 76.
Council08 November 2022Registrable Interest
Council01 February 2022Registrable Interest
Council04 January 2022Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Executive02 August 2021Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Executive06 April 2021Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Executive08 March 2021Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Executive07 December 2020An Interest
Council01 December 2020An Interest
Council03 November 2020Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Executive14 September 2020Disclosable Pecuniary Interest
Council08 September 2020An Interest
Executive20 July 2020An Interest
DateTitleNotes
Tue, 22 Oct 2019Data Protection 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

The Councillor's Privacy Notice can be viewed at:

www.carlisle.gov.uk/Privacy-Statement/Councillors-Privacy-Statement

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances15 
Present as expected15100%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details