Register   |   Login

Councillor Ms Anne Quilter

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Elected:
20 May 2002
First Elected
20 May 2002
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
Culture, Heritage and Leisure Portfolio Holder 2016/17; 2017/18 and 2018/19
Culture, Leisure and Young People Portfolio Holder 2014/15 and 2015/16
Culture, Health, Leisure and Young People Portfolio Holder 2012/13 and 2013/14
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Mon 20 May 2002 Thu 2 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
LabourMon 20 May 2002 Thu 2 May 2019

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
St AidansMon 20 May 2002 Thu 2 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Past Committee - Date JoinedPast RolePast Leaving Date
 Page 1 of 8, items 1 to 5 of 39.
City Council - 23 May 2014 Member02 May 2019
Executive - 09 June 2014 Culture, Heritage and Leisure Portfolio Holder02 May 2019
Employment Panel - 15 May 2017 Substitute02 May 2019
Appeals Panel 1 - 21 May 2018 Substitute02 May 2019
Development Control Committee - 18 June 2018 Substitute02 May 2019

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 10.
Greystone Community Association 12 June 2006 04 June 2017
Local Authority World Heritage Forum 06 August 2012 06 June 2016
Cumbria Public Health Alliance 01 June 2015 05 June 2016
Carlisle Partnership Executive 23 June 2014 01 June 2015
Hadrian's Wall World Heritage Site Management Plan Committee 06 August 2012 23 June 2014

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
There are no register of interest records for this member.

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 12 of 27.
City Council10 November 2015Registrable
City Council08 September 2015Registrable
Community Overview and Scrutiny Panel11 July 2013Registrable
Executive01 July 2013Disclosable Pecuniary
City Council05 February 2013Registrable
Executive06 August 2012Disclosable Pecuniary
City Council13 July 2010Personal
City Council15 July 2008Personal
City Council04 March 2008Personal
City Council15 January 2008Personal
City Council06 November 2007Personal
Corporate Resources Overview and Scrutiny Committee18 October 2007Personal and Prejudicial
DateTitleNotes
Fri, 27 May 2016Development Control Committee 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Councillors Privacy Notice

Who am I?
I am an elected Councillor for Carlisle City Council.  To fulfil my role as a Councillor in helping people who contact me, the law requires all Elected Councillors to be registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICP) as a Data Controller of personal data.

This gives protection to you that I will handle any personal information you give me confidentially and in accordance with the General Data protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you would like more information about GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Officer through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113.

How will I use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I may use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me.

In order to help you or pursue the matter I may pass your personal and sensitive (special category) personal information to other relevant agencies such as Cumbria County Council, the NHS or the Department for Work and Pensions.

I am allowed to use your personal information under ‘Legitimate Interests’ and your sensitive information under the Data protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data)(Elected Representatives) Order 2002.  But I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person.  If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative, I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf.  If you feel it would not be appropriate for to the contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

What information do I collect about you?

I collect personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a City Councillor.

It includes information supplied by constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interest of individuals and groups who live in my Ward such as:

  • Details of specific cases
  • Information provided by signatories on petitions
  • Responses to questionnaires and
  • Contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact me.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 June 2018.

How to contact me?

Please email me if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or how I handle your information.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances0 
Present as expected00%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
There are no attendance records for this member in the selected date range.