Register   |   Login

Councillor John Bell

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Elected:
03 May 2007
First Elected
03 May 2007
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
Chairman of the Regulatory Panel 2012/13 - 2018/19
Chairman of the Licensing Committee 2012/13 - 2018/19
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 1 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
LabourThu 3 May 2007 Wed 1 May 2019

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
MortonThu 3 May 2007 Wed 1 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
There are no register of interest records for this member.

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 17.
City Council13 September 2016Interest
City Council10 November 2015Registrable
City Council08 September 2015Registrable
Appeals Panel 321 July 2014Interest
City Council05 February 2013Registrable
City Council13 November 2012Interest
City Council06 March 2012Personal & Prejudicial
City Council07 February 2012Personal
City Council10 January 2012Personal
City Council13 July 2010Personal
City Council03 February 2009Personal
City Council29 April 2008Personal
DateTitleNotes
Thu, 2 Jun 2016Regulatory Panel and Licensing Committee 
Thu, 21 May 2015Licensing and Regulatory 
Thu, 24 Jul 2014Licensing and Regulatory 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Councillors Privacy Notice

Who am I?
I am an elected Councillor for Carlisle City Council.  To fulfil my role as a Councillor in helping people who contact me, the law requires all Elected Councillors to be registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICP) as a Data Controller of personal data.

This gives protection to you that I will handle any personal information you give me confidentially and in accordance with the General Data protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you would like more information about GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Officer through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113.

How will I use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I may use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me.

In order to help you or pursue the matter I may pass your personal and sensitive (special category) personal information to other relevant agencies such as Cumbria County Council, the NHS or the Department for Work and Pensions.

I am allowed to use your personal information under ‘Legitimate Interests’ and your sensitive information under the Data protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data)(Elected Representatives) Order 2002.  But I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person.  If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative, I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf.  If you feel it would not be appropriate for to the contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

What information do I collect about you?

I collect personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a City Councillor.

It includes information supplied by constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interest of individuals and groups who live in my Ward such as:

  • Details of specific cases
  • Information provided by signatories on petitions
  • Responses to questionnaires and
  • Contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact me.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 June 2018.

How to contact me?

Please email me if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or how I handle your information.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances0 
Present as expected00%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
There are no attendance records for this member in the selected date range.