Register   |   Login

Councillor Mrs Marilyn Louise Bowman

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Councillor Mrs Marilyn Louise Bowman
Elected:
03 June 1999
First Elected
03 June 1999
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Wetheral and Corby
Address:
11 Woodrow Drive
The Coppice
Carlisle
CA1 3GR
Telephone No:
01228 497636
Mobile Telephone No:
07591164096
Biography:

Economy, Enterprise and Housing Portfolio Holder 2021/22 (from 9 February 2022)
Chair of the Licensing Committee 2021/22
Chair of the Standards Committee 2021/22
The Right Worshipful the Mayor of Carlisle 2019/20 and 2020/21
Chair of the Standards Committee 2020/21 (from 2 February 2021)
Vice-Chair of the Audit Committee 2019/20
Chair of Appeals Panel 2 2019/20
Deputy Mayor of Carlisle 2018/19
Vice Chair of the Business and Transformation Scrutiny Panel 2017/18 & 2018/19
Vice Chair of the Resources Overview and Scrutiny Panel 2017/18 (until 11/07/17)
Chair of Environment and Economy Overview and Scrutiny Panel 2013/14
Economic Development Portfolio Holder 2010/11 and 2011/12
Economy Portfolio Holder 2009/10

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 3 Jun 1999  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 3 Jun 1999

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Stanwix RuralThu 3 Jun 1999 Wed 1 May 2019
Wetheral and CorbyThu 2 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
123
 Page 3 of 3, items 11 to 11 of 11.
Standards Committee - 09 June 2014 Member

Past Committee Memberships

Past Committee - Date JoinedPast RolePast Leaving Date
 Page 8 of 16, items 36 to 40 of 77.
Executive - 21 May 2007 Economic Development and Enterprise Portfolio Holder18 May 2008
City Council - 21 May 2007 Economic Development and Enterprise Portfolio Holder18 May 2008
Executive - 22 May 2006 Economic Development and Enterprise Portfolio Holder20 May 2007
Market Management Group - 22 May 2006 Member20 May 2007
City Council - 22 May 2006 Member20 May 2007

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
06 July 202206 July 2022

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 12 of 32.
Development Control Committee05 August 2022An Interest
Development Control Committee03 August 2022An Interest
Development Control Committee03 August 2022An Interest
Development Control Committee25 February 2022An Interest
Development Control Committee23 February 2022An Interest
Development Control Committee11 October 2019An Interest
Environment and Economy Overview and Scrutiny Panel - up to 11 July 201708 September 2014Interest
City Council11 January 2011Personal
Executive22 November 2010Personal & Prejudicial
Executive02 September 2010Personal & Prejudicial
Executive15 March 2010Personal & Prejudicial
City Council03 March 2009Personal
DateTitleNotes
Tue, 8 Jun 2021Development Control 
Thu, 27 May 2021Licensing 
Tue, 12 Jan 2021Mental Health Member Champion 
Mon, 12 Oct 2020Audit Committee Training 
Thu, 9 Jul 2020Development Control 
Tue, 22 Oct 2019Data Protection 
Thu, 4 Jul 2019Audit Committee - Statement of Accounts 
Mon, 3 Jun 2019Development Control 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

The Councillor's Privacy Notice can be viewed at:

www.carlisle.gov.uk/Privacy-Statement/Councillors-Privacy-Statement

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances59 
Present as expected5492%
Absent58%
Apologies received5100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details