Register   |   Login

Councillor Mrs Doreen Heather Parsons

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Elected:
02 May 1991
First Elected
05 May 1983
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Vice Chairman of the Licensing Committee 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12
Vice Chairman of the Regulatory Panel 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12
Chairman of the Development Control Committee 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12

Vice Chairman of Development Control Committee 2017/18

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 5 May 1983 Wed 30 Apr 1986  
Thu 2 May 1991 Wed 1 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 5 May 1983 Wed 30 Apr 1986
ConservativeThu 2 May 1991 Wed 1 May 2019

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
St AidansThu 5 May 1983 Wed 30 Apr 1986
Great Corby and GeltsdaleThu 2 May 1991 Wed 1 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
There are no register of interest records for this member.

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
 Page 1 of 9, items 1 to 12 of 97.
Development Control Committee22 March 2019An Interest
City Council06 November 2018An Interest
Development Control Committee08 June 2018Interest
Development Control Committee08 June 2018Interest
City Council24 April 2018An Interest
Development Control Committee05 January 2018Interest
Development Control Committee20 October 2017An Interest
Development Control Committee15 September 2017An Interest
Development Control Committee02 June 2017Interest
City Council10 January 2017Interest
Development Control Committee25 November 2016Personal
Development Control Committee25 November 2016Personal
DateTitleNotes
Fri, 20 Jul 2018Development Control Committee 
Thu, 24 Jul 2014Licensing and Regulatory 
Thu, 12 Jun 2014Development Control Committee 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Councillors Privacy Notice

Who am I?
I am an elected Councillor for Carlisle City Council.  To fulfil my role as a Councillor in helping people who contact me, the law requires all Elected Councillors to be registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICP) as a Data Controller of personal data.

This gives protection to you that I will handle any personal information you give me confidentially and in accordance with the General Data protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you would like more information about GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Officer through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113.

How will I use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I may use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me.

In order to help you or pursue the matter I may pass your personal and sensitive (special category) personal information to other relevant agencies such as Cumbria County Council, the NHS or the Department for Work and Pensions.

I am allowed to use your personal information under ‘Legitimate Interests’ and your sensitive information under the Data protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data)(Elected Representatives) Order 2002.  But I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person.  If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative, I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf.  If you feel it would not be appropriate for to the contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

What information do I collect about you?

I collect personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a City Councillor.

It includes information supplied by constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interest of individuals and groups who live in my Ward such as:

  • Details of specific cases
  • Information provided by signatories on petitions
  • Responses to questionnaires and
  • Contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact me.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 June 2018.

How to contact me?

Please email me if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or how I handle your information.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances0 
Present as expected00%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
There are no attendance records for this member in the selected date range.