Register   |   Login

Councillor Trevor Allison

  • General
  • Privacy Notice
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
  • Training History
Councillor Trevor Allison
Elected:
10 June 2004
First Elected
10 June 2004
Party:
Liberal Democrats
Ward:
Dalston and Burgh
Address:
17 Gilbert Road
Cummersdale
Carlisle
CA2 6BJ
Telephone No:
01228 523923
Biography:
Leader of Liberal Democratic Group 2012/13 and 2014/15
Vice Chair of Resources Overview & Scrutiny Panel 2011/12, 2013/14 (from 07.01.15) and 2014/15
Chair of Resources Overview & Scrutiny Panel - 2009/10 and 2010/11 
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 10 Jun 2004  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Liberal DemocratsThu 10 Jun 2004

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
DalstonThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 1 May 2019
Dalston and BurghThu 2 May 2019

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
12 November 201912 November 2019

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
 Page 4 of 5, items 37 to 48 of 59.
City Council15 August 2006Personal
City Council02 May 2006Personal
City Council07 March 2006Personal & Prejudicial
City Council23 February 2006Personal
City Council06 February 2006Personal
City Council17 January 2006Personal
Infrastructure Overview and Scrutiny Committee15 December 2005Personal
Infrastructure Overview and Scrutiny Committee25 November 2005Personal
City Council30 June 2005Personal
Infrastructure Overview and Scrutiny Committee14 April 2005Personal
Infrastructure Overview and Scrutiny Committee23 March 2005Personal
Development Control Committee25 February 2005Personal & Prejudicial
DateTitleNotes
Wed, 26 Feb 2020Understanding Autism 
Tue, 17 Dec 2019Local Government Finance Explained 
Thu, 14 Nov 2019Budget Scrutiny Training 
Thu, 24 Oct 2019Being an effective Councillor 
Tue, 22 Oct 2019Data Protection 
Tue, 23 Jul 2019Data Protection 
Tue, 9 Jul 2019Masterclass - Organised for Action 
Wed, 27 Jun 2018Role of Audit Committee 
Wed, 20 May 2015Development Control Committee 
Thu, 12 Jun 2014Development Control Committee 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Councillors Privacy Notice

Who am I?
I am an elected Councillor for Carlisle City Council.  To fulfil my role as a Councillor in helping people who contact me, the law requires all Elected Councillors to be registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICP) as a Data Controller of personal data.

This gives protection to you that I will handle any personal information you give me confidentially and in accordance with the General Data protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you would like more information about GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Officer through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113.

How will I use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I may use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me.

In order to help you or pursue the matter I may pass your personal and sensitive (special category) personal information to other relevant agencies such as Cumbria County Council, the NHS or the Department for Work and Pensions.

I am allowed to use your personal information under ‘Legitimate Interests’ and your sensitive information under the Data protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data)(Elected Representatives) Order 2002.  But I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person.  If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative, I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf.  If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

What information do I collect about you?

I collect personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a City Councillor.

It includes information supplied by constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interest of individuals and groups who live in my Ward such as:

  • Details of specific cases
  • Information provided by signatories on petitions
  • Responses to questionnaires and
  • Contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact me.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 June 2018.

How to contact me?

Please email me if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or how I handle your information.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances23 
Present as expected2296%
Absent14%
Apologies received1100% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details